Yet Durbin, who chaired the Senate Judiciary Committee during the Biden administration and is now its ranking member, recently joined five other Democratic legislators in complaining that Attorney General Pam Bondi wants to “help violent criminals regain firearms,” which Durbin et al. say defies a congressional spending rider first enacted in 1992.
That rider effectively nullified 18 USC 925(c), which allows people to seek restoration of their gun rights by applying to the attorney general for relief. The attorney general has the discretion to grant relief based on a determination that “the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant’s record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest.” But that function historically has been delegated to the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (ATF), and the rider that Durbin is defending bars that agency from using any part of its budget to consider applications under Section 925(c).