“There is no clear prohibition there,” Bushnell said. “This is not conspicuous signage.”
Given the evidence that Sunseri did not deliberately violate park rules, the criminal referral was puzzling and controversial. As is typical with regulatory crimes, his prosecution was based on the interaction between the Code of Federal Regulations—a body of law so vast and obscure that even experts can only guess at the number of criminal penalties it authorizes (at least 300,000, they think)—and a more general statute enacted by Congress.
Sunseri was charged with violating 36 CFR 21(b), which says a park superintendent “may restrict hiking or pedestrian use to a designated trail or walkway system.” It adds that “leaving a trail or walkway to shortcut between portions of the same trail or walkway, or to shortcut to an adjacent trail or walkway in violation of designated restrictions is prohibited.”