This morning Alpha News has published my column “Any special session after Annunciation shooting should address ‘conversion therapy’ ban.”. It begins:
[…] As we all know, the shooter was Robin Westman, the 23-year-old male formerly known as Robert Westman who identified as a girl at age 17 and changed his name to Robin. If Walz were to call a special session on the basis of Westman’s shooting spree, they should take the opportunity to revisit the statutory ban on so-called “conversion therapy” that Democrats enacted early in their hold on the political branches during the 2023 legislative session. The Westman case strongly suggests that the ban on “conversion therapy” is worse than misguided.
Let’s look at the law — Minn. Stat. § 214.078 — with the Westman case in mind. As it applies to minors, the Minnesota law bans therapy “that seeks to change an individual’s sexual orientation or gender identity, including efforts to change behaviors or gender expressions …” If Westman had been troubled by the feelings that led to his identification as a girl and wanted to confirm his masculinity, or reconcile himself to his physiological sex, the law would have prevented him from receiving help from mental health professionals to do so.