10th AmendmentCaliforniaCongressDeportationDonald TrumpExecutive PowerFeaturedFederalismGavin NewsomIceImmigration
[…] Since this section envisions deployments only in response to state requests, it is not relevant to the current situation in California, where Trump has deployed about 4,000 National Guard members and about 700 U.S. Marines over the objections of local and state officials.

By contrast, the second section of the Insurrection Act, 10 USC 252, applies “whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings.” In that case, the president “may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.” Section 252 gives the president much broader discretion than Section 251.