10th AmendmentCaliforniaCongressDeportationDonald TrumpExecutive PowerFeaturedFederalismGavin NewsomIceImmigration
[…] By contrast, the second section of the Insurrection Act, 10 USC 252, applies “whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings.” In that case, the president “may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.” Section 252 gives the president much broader discretion than Section 251.

Likewise the third section of the Insurrection Act, 10 USC 253, which says the president, “by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy” in either of two situations. The first, which has been invoked by past presidents but does not seem relevant in this case, involves violations of constitutional rights that a state has proven unwilling or unable to protect.