Civil LibertiesDepartment of JusticeDonald TrumpFeaturedgun controlGun RightsGunsLGBTSecond AmendmenttransTrump administration
[…] Police identified the perpetrator, who killed herself after attacking the worshipers, as a 23-year-old transgender woman.

CNN reported that “Justice Department leadership is seriously considering whether it can use its rulemaking authority” to “declare that people who are transgender are mentally ill and can lose their Second Amendment rights to possess firearms.” Contrary to the implication, Congress has not given the Justice Department broad authority to disarm people based on
psychiatric diagnoses.

Under 18 USC 922(g)(4), it is a felony for someone “who has been adjudicated as a mental defective or who has been committed to a mental institution” to receive or possess a firearm. Thanks to that provision, Americans who have been subjected to involuntary psychiatric treatment permanently lose their Second Amendment